Giant ATX 980 1996 VS GT TEAM LTS 1996 specs comparison

🔥 Compare prices & customer reviews on Amazon
✔ Free shipping on many items • ✔ Easy returns • ✔ Trusted store
➜ Giant ATX 980 price ➜ GT Team LTS price
Giant ATX 980 1996 comparison online with competitors

Giant ATX 980

General Infos
Model ATX 980
Manufacturer Giant
Year of production 1996
Current price 🛒 View Price →     
Color choice -Blue and yellow fade
Sizes - Large
- medium
- small
Sizes - Large
- medium
- small

Wheels And Breaking System

Bike front tire Rear: 26 X 1.95 (inches) Tioga Psycho TT
Front: 26 X 1.95 (inches) Tioga Psycho KS
Bike rear tireNot Available
Bike wheel size26 (inches) Wheels
Brakeset type Shimano STX-RC Levers
Shimano STX M-System Brakes
Hubs for disc brakesNot Available
Rims manufacturer 32-hole
Weinmann Zac 19
Spoke nipples typeBrass Nipples
Spoke wheel 2.0 (millimeters) Straight Gauge
Stainless Steel

Frame and Body Specs

Frame materials Butted
Giant CU-92 Aluminum
Frame typeWelded Aluminum
Handlebar constructionGiant Butted Alloy
Handlebar extenderOptional
Handlebar stem detailsHsin Lung Alloy
Headset size1 1/8 (inches) Threadless Dia-Compe S Series Aheadset

Gearing Specifications

Bicycle chain 1/2 X 3/32 (inches)
Shimano CN-IG51
Bottom bracket shell width68 (millimeters) English
Bottom bracket type 110 (millimeters) Spindle
Shimano BB-LP26
Crankset parts and sizes 24/32/42 Teeth
Shimano STX-RC
Gear shift leversShimano STX RapidFire Plus
Rear gear set 11 - 28 Teeth
7-speed

Giant ATX 980 Fork System Data

Derailleur (Front) Top-pull and clamp-on 35.0 (millimeters)
Shimano STX
Derailleur (Rear)Shimano STX-RC
Fork material Triple-clamp Crown
Magnesium
Fork typeRock Shox Quadra 21R

Other Specs of Giant ATX 980

Component group setsShimano STX-RC
Pedals details Alloy With Clips & Straps
Giant EXT-TEC
Rear shock absorber 3.0 (inches) Travel
RST RK-9
Saddle seatTioga Multicontrol
Seat post extension 30.8 (millimeters) Diameter
Kalloy SP-248


GT Team LTS 1996 comparison online with competitors

GT Team LTS

General Infos
Model Team LTS
Manufacturer GT
Year of production 1996
Current price 🛒 View Price →     
Color choice -Brushed
Sizes - 14.5 (inches)
- 16 (inches)
- 18 (inches)
- 19 (inches)
- 20 (inches)

Wheels And Breaking System

Bike front tire26 X 2.10 (inches) Panaracer Smoke Magic
Bike rear tireNot Available
Bike wheel size26 (inches) Wheels
Brakeset type Shimano XTR Levers
Shimano XTR Brakes
Hubs for disc brakesNot Available
Rims manufacturer 32-hole
Mavic 217 SUP
Spoke nipples typeAlloy Nipples
Spoke wheel 1.8 (millimeters) Double Butted
Wheelsmith XL-15 Stainless Steel

Frame and Body Specs

Frame materials Double-butted
6061 T6 Aluminum
Frame typeWelded Aluminum
Handlebar constructionTitec 118g Titanium
Handlebar extenderOnza Raw
Handlebar stem detailsKore Lite
Headset size1 1/8 (inches) Threadless Dia-Compe Kontak Aheadset AL

Gearing Specifications

Bicycle chain 1/2 X 3/32 (inches)
Shimano CN-HG90
Bottom bracket shell width73 (millimeters) English
Bottom bracket type 113 (millimeters) Spindle
GT
Crankset parts and sizes 24/34/46 Teeth
Shimano XTR M950-IG
Gear shift leversShimano XTR RapidFire SL
Rear gear set 11 - 30 Teeth
8-speed

GT Team LTS Fork System Data

Derailleur (Front) Bottom-pull and clamp-on 31.8 (millimeters)
Shimano XTR Top-swing
Derailleur (Rear)Shimano XTR
Fork material Triple-clamp Crown
Aluminum and magnesium
Fork typeRock Shox Judy SL

Other Specs of GT Team LTS

Component group setsShimano XTR
Pedals detailsShimano PD-M747 SPD
Rear shock absorber 3.5 (inches) Travel
Rock Shox Super Deluxe
Saddle seatSelle Italia Flite
Seat post extension 27.0 (millimeters) Diameter
Kore Elite


Useful links and guides ....