Nishiki FS3 1993 VS KHS FXT PRO 1996 specs comparison
🔥 Compare prices & customer reviews on Amazon
✔ Free shipping on many items • ✔ Easy returns • ✔ Trusted store
➜ Nishiki FS3 price
➜ KHS FXT Pro price
Nishiki FS3
General Infos| Model | FS3 |
| Manufacturer | Nishiki |
| Year of production | 1993 |
| Current price | 🛒 View Price → |
| Color choice | -Not found |
| Sizes | - 16.5 - 18.5 |
| Sizes | - 16.5 - 18.5 |
Wheels And Breaking System
| Bike front tire | Dart and front Blk Skn 2.1 Rear: 26 X 2.10 (inches)Front: 26 X 2.10 (inches) Panaracer Smoke and rear |
| Bike rear tire | Not Available |
| Bike wheel size | 26 (inches) Wheels |
| Brakeset type | LeversShimano Deore LX Brakes |
| Hubs for disc brakes | Shimano Deore XT |
| Rims manufacturer | 32-holeSun Metal CR-16 |
| Spoke nipples type | Not Available |
| Spoke wheel | Not Available |
Frame and Body Specs
| Frame materials | RC-design 7005 Aluminum Main Frame and chrome-moly |
| Frame type | Welded Aluminum |
| Handlebar construction | Alloy 6 Deg Bend |
| Handlebar extender | Not Available |
| Handlebar stem details | Kalloy 6000 Series Aluminum Tig Welded |
| Headset size | Not Available |
Gearing Specifications
| Bicycle chain | Shimano CN-HG50 |
| Bottom bracket shell width | Not Available |
| Bottom bracket type | Not Available |
| Crankset parts and sizes | 26/36/46 TeethShimano Deore LX |
| Gear shift levers | Shimano Deore LX Rapidfire Plus |
| Rear gear set | 12 - 28 Teeth7-speed |
Nishiki FS3 Fork System Data
| Derailleur (Front) | Shimano Deore XT |
| Derailleur (Rear) | Shimano Deore XT |
| Fork material | Not Available |
| Fork type | Rock Shox Mag 10/Nishiki Custom |
Other Specs of Nishiki FS3
| Component group sets | Shimano Deore XT Rapidfire Plus |
| Pedals details | CroMo and Alloy Racing Style Sealed Mech |
| Rear shock absorber | Not Available |
| Saddle seat | Vetta SL Leather With CRO-MO Rails |
| Seat post extension | Kalloy SP-243 Alloy |
KHS FXT Pro
General Infos| Model | FXT Pro |
| Manufacturer | KHS |
| Year of production | 1996 |
| Current price | 🛒 View Price → |
| Color choice | -Black and titanium color fade |
| Sizes | - 15 (inches)- 17 (inches)- 19 (inches)- 21 (inches) |
Wheels And Breaking System
| Bike front tire | 26 X 2.10 (inches) WTB VelociRaptor Kevlar |
| Bike rear tire | Not Available |
| Bike wheel size | 26 (inches) Wheels |
| Brakeset type | Avid LeversShimano Deore LX M-System Brakes |
| Hubs for disc brakes | Not Available |
| Rims manufacturer | 32-hole Rear: Bontrager BCX BlueFront: Bontrager BCX Red |
| Spoke nipples type | Alloy Nipples |
| Spoke wheel | 2.0 (millimeters) Double ButtedStainless Steel |
Frame and Body Specs
| Frame materials | Easton ProGram Elite Double-butted |
| Frame type | Welded Aluminum |
| Handlebar construction | Powertools Alloy Butted |
| Handlebar extender | Powertool Forged Alloy |
| Handlebar stem details | Hsin Lung TDS-AL-58 |
| Headset size | 1 1/8 (inches) Threadless Dia-Compe Kontak Aheadset AL |
Gearing Specifications
| Bicycle chain | 1/2 X 3/32 (inches)KMC SS-90 |
| Bottom bracket shell width | 68 (millimeters) English |
| Bottom bracket type | 110 (millimeters) SpindleShimano BB-UN52 |
| Crankset parts and sizes | 22/32/44 TeethWhite Industries |
| Gear shift levers | Shimano Deore XT RapidFire SL |
| Rear gear set | 11 - 28 Teeth8-speed |
KHS FXT Pro Fork System Data
| Derailleur (Front) | Top-pull and clamp-on 31.8 (millimeters)Shimano Deore LX |
| Derailleur (Rear) | Shimano Deore XT SGS |
| Fork material | Triple-clamp CrownAluminum and magnesium |
| Fork type | Rock Shox Judy XC |
Other Specs of KHS FXT Pro
| Component group sets | Shimano Deore XT and LX |
| Pedals details | Fasten NWL-90K With Clips & Straps |
| Rear shock absorber | 2.5 (inches) TravelNoleen |
| Saddle seat | Selle San Marco Tecno Dynamica |
| Seat post extension | 26.8 (millimeters) DiameterKalloy SP-264 |
Related Bike comparison
KHS FXT Pro Titus Titus SFS Comp AL
KHS FXT Pro Trek 9500
KHS FXT Pro Caloi Sigma DH4
KHS FXT Pro Nishiki FS2
Useful links and guides ....
- To know more about this exacte bike, Nishiki provided us with the latest version of its FS3 bike manual
- Find All parts, tires and accessories of Nishiki FS3 Mountain bike here
- Get your KHS FXT Pro manual book version yo know further about this bike
- Saddles, tires And mechanical parts for KHS FXT Pro Mountain bike here