Raleigh R500 2000 VS Raleigh R400 2002 specs comparison

🔥 Compare prices & customer reviews on Amazon
✔ Free shipping on many items • ✔ Easy returns • ✔ Trusted store
➜ Raleigh R500 price ➜ Raleigh R400 price
Raleigh R500 2000 comparison online with competitors

Raleigh R500

General Infos
Model R500
Manufacturer Raleigh
Year of production 2000
Current price 🛒 View Price →     
Color choice -Fire Red Metallic
Sizes - 47cm (centimeters)
- 50cm (centimeters)
- 53cm (centimeters)
- 56cm (centimeters)
- 59cm (centimeters)
- 62cm (centimeters)
Sizes - 47cm (centimeters)
- 50cm (centimeters)
- 53cm (centimeters)
- 56cm (centimeters)
- 59cm (centimeters)
- 62cm (centimeters)

Wheels And Breaking System

Bike front tire700 X 23c Michelin Axial Select
Bike rear tireNot Available
Bike wheel size700c Wheels
Brakeset type Shimano Tiagra STI Levers
Shimano Sora Dual Pivot Brakes
Hubs for disc brakesShimano Sora
Rims manufacturer 32-hole
Rodi Stylus
Spoke nipples typeBrass Nipples
Spoke wheel 2.0 (millimeters) Straight Gauge
Chung Nan Stainless Steel

Frame and Body Specs

Frame materials7005 Aluminum With Replaceable Derailleur Hanger
Frame typeTIG-welded
Handlebar constructionHsin Lung Aluminum
Handlebar extenderOptional
Handlebar stem detailsHsin Lung Aluminum
Headset size1 (inches) Tien Hsin TH-360

Gearing Specifications

Bicycle chain 1/2 X 3/32 (inches)
KMC Z9200
Bottom bracket shell width68 (millimeters) English
Bottom bracket type 118 (millimeters) Spindle
Shimano BB-LP27
Crankset parts and sizes 30/42/52 Teeth
Shimano Tiagra
Gear shift leversShimano Tiagra STI
Rear gear set 13 - 25 Teeth
9-speed

Raleigh R500 Fork System Data

Derailleur (Front) Bottom-pull and clamp-on 31.8 (millimeters)
Shimano Tiagra
Derailleur (Rear)Shimano Tiagra GS
Fork material Aero Crown
4130 Chromoly
Fork typeRaleigh

Other Specs of Raleigh R500

Component group setsShimano Tiagra
Pedals detailsAluminum Cage With Clips & Straps
Rear shock absorberNot Available
Saddle seatSelle Stratos Enhanced Comfort
Seat post extension 27.2 (millimeters) Diameter
Aluminum Micro-adjust


Raleigh R400 2002 comparison online with competitors

Raleigh R400

General Infos
Model R400
Manufacturer Raleigh
Year of production 2002
Current price 🛒 View Price →     
Color choice -Blue and Silver
Sizes - Small
- Medium
- Large
- Extra large

Wheels And Breaking System

Bike front tire700 X 25c Kenda K-152
Bike rear tireNot Available
Bike wheel size700c Wheels
Brakeset type Shimano Sora STI Dual Control Levers
Tektro 423AG Brakes
Hubs for disc brakes Q and R
Joy Tech Aluminum
Rims manufacturer 32-hole
Aluminum
Spoke nipples typeBrass Nipples
Spoke wheel 14ga. Straight Gauge
Sha-Dar Stainless Steel

Frame and Body Specs

Frame materials7005 Aluminum With Replaceable Derailleur Hanger
Frame typeTIG-welded
Handlebar constructionAluminum Drop Bar
Handlebar extenderOptional
Handlebar stem detailsAluminum Threadless
Headset size1 1/8 (inches) Threadless Tien Hsin TH-888

Gearing Specifications

Bicycle chain 1/2 X 3/32 (inches)
Shimano CN-HG50
Bottom bracket shell width68 (millimeters) English
Bottom bracket type 113 (millimeters) Spindle
Sealed Cartridge
Crankset parts and sizes 30/42/52 Teeth
Shimano Sora Triple
Gear shift leversShimano Sora STI Dual Control
Rear gear set 12 - 25 Teeth
8-speed

Raleigh R400 Fork System Data

Derailleur (Front) Bottom-pull and clamp-on 31.8 (millimeters)
Shimano Sora
Derailleur (Rear)Shimano Sora GS
Fork material Unicrown Crown
Hi-tensile Steel
Fork typeRaleigh

Other Specs of Raleigh R400

Component group setsShimano Sora Triple
Pedals detailsWellgo LU-948A
Rear shock absorberNot Available
Saddle seatVelo
Seat post extension 27.2 (millimeters) Diameter
Aluminum Micro-adjust


Useful links and guides ....