Trek 520 1998 VS Cannondale T1000 1998 specs comparison

🔥 Compare prices & customer reviews on Amazon
✔ Free shipping on many items • ✔ Easy returns • ✔ Trusted store
➜ Trek 520 price ➜ Cannondale T1000 price
Trek 520 1998 comparison online with competitors

Trek 520

General Infos
Model 520
Manufacturer Trek
Year of production 1998
Current price 🛒 View Price →     
Color choice -Pearl Navy
Sizes - 17 (inches)
- 20.5 (inches)
- 23 (inches)
- 25 (inches)
Sizes - 17 (inches)
- 20.5 (inches)
- 23 (inches)
- 25 (inches)

Wheels And Breaking System

Bike front tire700 X 28c Continental Super Sport
Bike rear tireNot Available
Bike wheel size700c Wheels
Brakeset type Dia-Compe 287 Levers
Shimano Deore LX M-System Brakes
Hubs for disc brakes Rear: Shimano Deore LX
Front: Shimano STX-RC
Rims manufacturer 36-hole
Matrix Vapor
Spoke nipples typeBrass Nipples
Spoke wheel 2.0 (millimeters) Straight Gauge
DT Stainless Steel

Frame and Body Specs

Frame materials Double-butted
True Temper Chromoly
Frame typeTIG-welded
Handlebar constructionICON
Handlebar extenderNot Available
Handlebar stem detailsKalloy KWG Aluminum
Headset size1 (inches) Tange-Seiki CDS

Gearing Specifications

Bicycle chain 1/2 X 3/32 (inches)
Sachs PC-41
Bottom bracket shell width68 (millimeters) English
Bottom bracket type 118 (millimeters) Spindle
Shimano BB-UN52
Crankset parts and sizes 30/42/52 Teeth
Shimano 105SC
Gear shift leversShimano 600 Ultegra Bar-end
Rear gear set 11 - 30 Teeth
8-speed

Trek 520 Fork System Data

Derailleur (Front) Top-pull
Shimano 105SC
Derailleur (Rear)Shimano Deore LX SGS
Fork material Unicrown Crown
Chromoly
Fork typeTrek

Other Specs of Trek 520

Component group setsTouring Mix
Pedals detailsShimano PD-M323 SPD
Rear shock absorberNot Available
Saddle seatSelle Bassano Vuelta
Seat post extension 27.2 (millimeters) Diameter
Polygon PM-501


Cannondale T1000 1998 comparison online with competitors

Cannondale T1000

General Infos
Model T1000
Manufacturer Cannondale
Year of production 1998
Current price 🛒 View Price →     
Color choice -Tropic green
Sizes - 19 (inches)
- 21 (inches)
- 23 (inches)
- 25 (inches)

Wheels And Breaking System

Bike front tire700 X 38c Continental Top Tour
Bike rear tireNot Available
Bike wheel size700c Wheels
Brakeset type Magura Hydrostop Levers
Magura Hydraulic HS66 Brakes
Hubs for disc brakesShimano Deore LX
Rims manufacturer 32-hole
Sun Rims CR16
Spoke nipples typeBrass Nipples
Spoke wheel 1.8 (millimeters) Straight Gauge
DT Stainless Steel

Frame and Body Specs

Frame materials6061 T6 Aluminum
Frame typeTIG-welded
Handlebar constructionCODA 700R
Handlebar extenderNot Available
Handlebar stem detailsAlico YC Chromoly
Headset size1 (inches) Tange-Seiki Vantage

Gearing Specifications

Bicycle chain 1/2 X 3/32 (inches)
Sachs PC-41
Bottom bracket shell width68 (millimeters) English
Bottom bracket typeShimano BB-UN52
Crankset parts and sizes 22/32/42 Teeth
CODA CF2
Gear shift leversShimano Bar-end
Rear gear set 11 - 30 Teeth
8-speed

Cannondale T1000 Fork System Data

Derailleur (Front) Bottom-pull and clamp-on 31.8 (millimeters)
Shimano Deore LX Top-swing
Derailleur (Rear)Shimano Deore XT SGS
Fork material Unicrown Crown
Chromoly
Fork typeCannondale

Other Specs of Cannondale T1000

Component group setsShimano Deore LX and CODA
Pedals detailsCODA 900 Clipless
Rear shock absorberNot Available
Saddle seat Tubular Chromoly Rails
CODA 900M
Seat post extension 27.2 (millimeters) Diameter
Kalloy SP-263B


Useful links and guides ....